If it fails, this message will appear
Fall Winter


   Course taught at Carleton 
 
   Course taught at Algonquin 

Note: This schedule is provided only for convenience. The official schedule can be found on Carleton Central

 Time 
 08:00 
 08:30 
 09:00 
 09:30 
 10:00 
 10:30 
 11:00 
 11:30 
 12:00 
 12:30 
 13:00 
 13:30 
 14:00 
 14:30 
 15:00 
 15:30 
 16:00 
 16:30 
 17:00 
 17:30 
 18:00 
 18:30 
 19:00 
 19:30 
 20:00 
 20:30 
Monday
 
BIT1003 A
Physics for Information Technology II
H. Logan [AP132]
BIT1001 A
Mathematics II for NET
[AP132]
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Tuesday
NET1006 A1
Routing and Switching
D. Bray [T108]
NET1004 A
Assembly and Machine Language
R. Dyer [T130]
 
 
NET1004 A1
Assembly and Machine Language
R. Dyer [T115]
 
 
NET1006 A
Routing and Switching
D. Bray [T130]
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Wednesday
 
BIT1003 A
Physics for Information Technology II
H. Logan [AP132]
BIT1001 A
Mathematics II for NET
[AP132]
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Thursday
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NET1006 A
Routing and Switching
D. Bray [T130]
NET1004 A
Assembly and Machine Language
R. Dyer [T130]
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Friday
 
BIT1003 A1
Physics for Information Technology II
T. Rozina [HP4160]
 
 
 
 
BIT1001 A1
Mathematics II for NET
[AP132]
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Alternate Schedule
Schedule ASchedule BSchedule C
Fall Winter


   Course taught at Carleton 
 
   Course taught at Algonquin 

Note: This schedule is provided only for convenience. The official schedule can be found on Carleton Central

 Time 
 08:00 
 08:30 
 09:00 
 09:30 
 10:00 
 10:30 
 11:00 
 11:30 
 12:00 
 12:30 
 13:00 
 13:30 
 14:00 
 14:30 
 15:00 
 15:30 
 16:00 
 16:30 
 17:00 
 17:30 
 18:00 
 18:30 
Monday
 
CCDP2004 A
Communication Skills
[SP417]
 
 
 
BIT2400 B
Intermediate Programming
O. Shafiq [AP236]
NET2007 A
Basics of Transmission Systems
[AP132]
 
 
 
 
 
 
Tuesday
 
 
 
 
NET2003 A
Linux Networking
C. Ayala [T327]
 
 
NET2001 A
Wide Area Networking
G. Hurdle [T327]
NET2003 A2
Linux Networking
C. Ayala [T108]
 
 
 
 
Wednesday
 
NET2007 A1
Basics of Transmission Systems
[AP134]
 
 
 
BIT2400 B
Intermediate Programming
O. Shafiq [AP236]
NET2007 A
Basics of Transmission Systems
[AP132]
 
 
 
 
 
 
Thursday
 
 
 
 
 
 
NET2001 A1
Wide Area Networking
G. Hurdle [T108]
NET2003 A1
Linux Networking
C. Ayala [T108]
NET2001 A
Wide Area Networking
G. Hurdle [T327]
NET2001 A2
Wide Area Networking
G. Hurdle [T108]
 
 
Friday
 
CCDP2004 B
Communication Skills
[SA506]
BIT2400 B1
Intermediate Programming
[AP236]
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Alternate Schedule
Schedule ASchedule B
Fall Winter


   Course taught at Carleton 
 
   Course taught at Algonquin 

Note: This schedule is provided only for convenience. The official schedule can be found on Carleton Central

 Time 
 08:00 
 08:30 
 09:00 
 09:30 
 10:00 
 10:30 
 11:00 
 11:30 
 12:00 
 12:30 
 13:00 
 13:30 
 14:00 
 14:30 
 15:00 
 15:30 
 16:00 
 16:30 
 17:00 
 17:30 
Monday
NET3010 A
Web Programming
Y. Perron [T334]
NET3012 A1
IP Architectures & Solutions
M. Anderson [T108]
NET3010 A2
Web Programming
Y. Perron [T108]
NET3012 A
IP Architectures & Solutions
M. Anderson [T334]
 
 
 
 
Tuesday
 
NET3004 A
Data Structures
W. Shi [AP132]
NET3006 A
Network Management and Measurements
[AP132]
 
 
NET3004 A1
Data Structures
[AP134]
 
NET3006 A2
Network Management and Measurements
[AP134]
 
 
Wednesday
NET3011 A2
Advanced Network Switching
M. Anderson [T108]
NET3010 A
Web Programming
Y. Perron [T334]
NET3010 A1
Web Programming
Y. Perron [T108]
 
 
NET3011 A
Advanced Network Switching
M. Anderson [T334]
NET3012 A
IP Architectures & Solutions
M. Anderson [T334]
 
 
Thursday
 
NET3004 A
Data Structures
W. Shi [AP132]
NET3006 A
Network Management and Measurements
[AP132]
 
 
NET3006 A1
Network Management and Measurements
[AP134]
 
NET3004 A2
Data Structures
[AP134]
 
 
Friday
NET3012 A2
IP Architectures & Solutions
M. Anderson [T108]
NET3011 A
Advanced Network Switching
M. Anderson [T334]
 
 
NET3011 A1
Advanced Network Switching
M. Anderson [T108]
 
 
 
 

Fall Winter


   Course taught at Carleton 
 
   Course taught at Algonquin 

Note: This schedule is provided only for convenience. The official schedule can be found on Carleton Central

 Time 
 08:00 
 08:30 
 09:00 
 09:30 
 10:00 
 10:30 
 11:00 
 11:30 
 12:00 
 12:30 
 13:00 
 13:30 
 14:00 
 14:30 
 15:00 
 15:30 
 16:00 
 16:30 
 17:00 
 17:30 
Monday
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NET4010 A
Secure Mobile Networking
F. Yu [AP236]
 
NET4010 A1
Secure Mobile Networking
[AP134]
 
 
Tuesday
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NET4003 A
Computer Systems Architecture
D. Hutchinson [AP132]
NET4000 A
Emerging Network Technologies
M. St-Hilaire [AP132]
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Wednesday
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NET4010 A
Secure Mobile Networking
F. Yu [AP236]
 
NET4000 A1
Emerging Network Technologies
[AP134]
 
 
Thursday
 
 
 
NET4003 A1
Computer Systems Architecture
D. Hutchinson [AP134]
 
 
NET4003 A
Computer Systems Architecture
D. Hutchinson [AP132]
NET4000 A
Emerging Network Technologies
M. St-Hilaire [AP132]
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Friday
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NET4901 A
Network Technology Project
[AP134]
 

Please click on the course number to access more information

Click here for a list of equivalent courses.

Click here for the course progression map.

Year 1


Fall Winter
  BIT1000 Mathematics I for NET (0.5)
  BIT1002 Physics for Information Technology I (0.5)
  BIT1400 Intro to Programming and Problem Solving (0.5)
  NET1001 Computer Technology Basics (0.5)
  NET1002 Networking Fundamentals (0.5)
  BIT1001 Mathematics II for NET (0.5)
  BIT1003 Physics for Information Technology II (0.5)
  BIT1006 Elective (0.5)
  NET1004 Assembly and Machine Language (0.5)
  NET1006 Routing and Switching (0.5)

Year 2


Fall Winter
  BIT2000 Introduction to Statistics (0.5)
  BIT2001 Introduction to Business (0.5)
  BIT2002 Marketing in the IT Sector (0.5)
  NET2000 Intermediate Networking (0.5)
  NET2002 Desktop & Server Environments (0.5)
  BIT2400 Intermediate Programming (0.5)
  CCDP2004 Communication Skills (0.5)
  NET2001 Wide Area Networking (0.5)
  NET2003 Linux Networking (0.5)
  NET2007 Basics of Transmission Systems (0.5)

Year 3


Fall Winter
  NET3000 Database Concepts and SQL (0.5)
  NET3001 Real-Time Systems (0.5)
  NET3007 Network Security (0.5)
  NET3008 Advanced Network Routing (0.5)
  NET3900 Wireless Networks (0.5)
  NET3004 Data Structures (0.5)
  NET3006 Network Management and Measurements (0.5)
  NET3010 Web Programming (0.5)
  NET3011 Advanced Network Switching (0.5)
  NET3012 IP Architectures & Solutions (0.5)

Year 4


Fall Winter
  NET4001 Network Simulation (0.5)
  NET4005 Networked Applications (0.5)
  NET4007 Multimedia Networking (0.5)
  NET4009 Trouble Shooting IP Networks (0.5)
  NET4901 Network Technology Project (0.5)
  BITEE43 Art & Humanities Elective (0.5)
  NET4000 Emerging Network Technologies (0.5)
  NET4003 Computer Systems Architecture (0.5)
  NET4010 Secure Mobile Networking (0.5)
  NET4901 Network Technology Project (0.5)

Note: The elective code prefix 'BITEE', is not an official Carleton code and is used only here; do not look for them elsewhere